About 2 months ago my parents rented their basement apartment to a 23 yr old college student. If you don’t want to replace all of your locks, … The tenant will claim they were lost or taken when the landlord locked them up or removed them. The boiler room and gas switches happen to be inside the basement apartment so when the new tenant moved in, she was explicitly told, "we may need to access the apartment in case of an emergency, and if the boiler breaks down, etc". Told the tenant I will be there around 8 or 9 that night . Hello we were locked out.of.our house.last night. A landlord … § 33-361 states that when “a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for five days, or when a tenant violates any provision of the lease, the landlord … may reenter and take possession ….” Thus, for commercial leases generally, the Arizona Landlord … Again, being behind in rent or failing to fulfill your duties as a tenant does not mean your landlord has the right to lock you out.